Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:29 JUL 1972
Time:06:53
Type:Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1341
C/n / msn: 11716
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 21
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Las Palomas (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP), Colombia
Narrative:
Two Avianca DC-3 aircraft, HK-107 and HK-1341 crashed following a mid-air collision over the Las Palomas mountain range, Colombia. All 38 passengers and crew members were killed.
HK-107 departed Villavicencio (VVC) at 06:20 for a domestic flight to Paz de Ariporo (PZA), Arauca (AUC) and Saravena (RVE). There were three crew members and eighteen passengers on board.
The other flight, carried out by HK-1341, departed Villavicencio at 06:22 on a flight to El Yopal (EYP), Trinidad (TDA), Orocue (ORC) and Las Gaviotas (LGT).
There were three crew members and fourteen passengers on board.
Both aircraft were heading in the same direction, initially with a separation of two minutes. About thirty minutes after takeoff both aircraft collided and crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» La Nacion - Jul 30, 1972

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio Airport to El Yopal Airport as the crow flies is 186 km (116 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2569th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 232nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 257th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 25th worst accident (at the time)
  • 52nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile