Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 AUG 1972
Time:15:45
Type:Douglas DC-3-454
Operator:Mercer Airlines
Registration: N31538
C/n / msn: 6317
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Point Mugu, CA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port Hueneme-Point Mugu NAS, CA (NTD/KNTD), United States of America
Destination airport:Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Narrative:
A component of the right engine fuel feed system failed causing the engine to lose power on climbout. The pilot decided to return to the airport and tried to extiguish the engine fire which had erupted. The extinguisher was inoperative, so he failed in his attempt. The DC-3 emergency landed, veered off the runway and was destroyed by fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - fuel system: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
systems - fire extinguishing system: powerplant
miscellaneous acts,conditions - erratic
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly secured
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Hueneme-Point Mugu NAS, CA to Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA as the crow flies is 70 km (44 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share