ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-91537 Aldan Airport (ADH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 August 1972
Time:19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14M
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91537
MSN: 147001202
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) from Aldan Airport (ADH) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aldan Airport (ADH/UEEA), Russia
Destination airport:Neryungri/Chulman Airport (NER/UELL), Russia
Narrative:
The right engine failed shortly after lift-off at a speed of 160 km/h. The crew decided to force-land on the slope of a hill at Vtoroi Orochen settlement 6 km from Aldan. The right wing touched a barn, the aircraft turned to the right and the rear fuselage destroyed the roof of a house. The Il-14 was destroyed by fire, but all occupants escaped.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aldan Airport to Neryungri/Chulman Airport as the crow flies is 221 km (138 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org