ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar N666P Cebu Airport (CEB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 8 August 1972
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar
Operator:American Philippine Indonesian Malaysian Enterprises
Registration: N666P
MSN: 18-2456
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cebu Airport (CEB) (   Philippines)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
Ground-looped on takeoff.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cebu Airport to Manila Airport as the crow flies is 564 km (352 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org