ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2B6 CN-CCG Rabat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 August 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2B6
Operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-CCG
MSN: 20471/848
First flight: 1970-11-24 (1 year 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Rabat (   Morocco)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:Rabat-Sale Airport (RBA/GMME), Morocco
Narrative:
King Hassan of Morocco was returning from a state visit to France when three Northrop F-5 jets of the Royal Moroccan Air Force opened fire on the aircraft in an assassination attempt.
The fighter pilots were led to believe that the King had died in the attack, and the Boeing 727 was able to land safely at Rabat on one engine.
When learning that the King was not hurt, the F-5 jets returned and strafed the Boeing 727 and VIP terminal at Rabat Airport. The government reported three were killed in the attack on the terminal.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» King Hassan Foils Another Assassination Attempt (Desert Sun, 17 August 1972)
» Morocco: Journalists Are Shown King Hassan's Bullet-Riddled Aircraft.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to Rabat-Sale Airport as the crow flies is 1811 km (1132 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org