ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 555 Vang Vieng
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 August 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:Air America
Registration: 555
MSN: 20216
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Vang Vieng (   Laos)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vang Vieng Airstrip, Laos
Destination airport:Long Tieng Airstrip, Laos
Narrative:
Air America's C-123K '555' departed Vang Vieng carrying 5 passengers and 13,500 pounds of palletized ordnance. The airplane hit a hill, in the Nammeui valley, 20 feet below ridge line, at 4850 feet (1478 m) elevation in bad weather.

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org