Status: | |
Date: | Monday 28 August 1972 |
Time: | 13:06 |
Type: |  Learjet 23 |
Operator: | Vodavia |
Registration: | HB-VAM |
MSN: | 23-044 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN) ( Austria)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI), Austria |
Narrative:Flew into a mountain while approaching Innsbruck following a flight from London-Gatwick.
Classification:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Gatwick Airport to Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport as the crow flies is 935 km (584 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.