Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 SEP 1972
Time:10:20
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ABQ
C/n / msn: 4325
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:28615
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Gondar (Ethiopia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Axum Airport (AXU/HAAX), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Gondar Airport (GDQ/HAGN), Ethiopia
Narrative:
The DC-3 was operating on a flight from Asmara to Addis Ababa via Axum, Gondar and Bahar Dar.
The aircraft crashed 35 min. after take-off when the right wing separated from the fuselage.

Events:

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Axum Airport to Gondar Airport as the crow flies is 223 km (140 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share