| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 SEP 1972 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18 Learstar |
| Operator: | ? |
| Registration: | N1040E |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2543 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Clarendon (Jamaica)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Clarendon, Jamaica |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft tried to take off from an unlighted runway at night. The Lodestar yawed left and collided with trees. A large amount of ganja (cannabis) was found on board.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot in command - premature lift-off"
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.