Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 SEP 1972
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-21
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: LN-RLO
C/n / msn: 47307/463
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Airplane damage: None
Location:Madrid (Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Göteborg-Torslanda Airport (GOT/ESGB), Sweden
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA), Sweden
Narrative:
Right after takeoff the plane was hijacked by three men from the Croatian Ustasja Movement. They forced the Capten Bo Wrenfeldt to divert to Bulltofta airport outside of Malmö where they landed at 17:13. The hijackers demands was that 7 Croatians who where in prison in Sweden for different attacks in 1971 should be released within 8 hours, and that they will get 500 000 Swedish crowns in cash. During the evening 6 passengers where allowed to leave the airplane because of medical reasons. The seven imprisoned Croatians where transported to Malmö and six of them boarded the aircraft (one didn’t want to join) around 04:00, September 16. They where exchanged with 30 passengers. At 08:20 a police car approached the plane, two police men jumped out with two suitcases containing a total of 500.000 SEK. The rest of the passengers where released, and one of the last passengers got the suitcases and went back into the plane and then also left the plane.
At 08:54 the DC-9 with the exhausted crew of 4 and 9 Croatians departed to at this time an unknown destination. They flew to Madrid in Spain where the Croatians asked for political asylum and they all got arrested by Spanish police.

Events:

Sources:
» PG Jansson (E-mail 7-1-2007)
» Sveriges Television (SVT)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Göteborg-Torslanda Airport to Stockholm-Arlanda Airport as the crow flies is 412 km (257 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share