ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27 PI-C892 Roxas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 September 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27
Operator:Air Manila International
Registration: PI-C892
MSN: 4
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Roxas (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport (IGN/RPWX), Philippines
Narrative:
A large hole was blown in the cargo compartment by a bomb which exploded while the F-27 was en route to Iligan at 11000 feet. A propeller was damaged by debris. A safe landing was carried out at Roxas. The explosion was caused by a hand grenade.

Classification:
Sabotage
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Air-Britain
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport as the crow flies is 786 km (491 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org