| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 SEP 1972 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-70-DL |
| Operator: | Aerolineas Abaroa |
| Registration: | CP-565 |
| C/n / msn: | 19236 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | La Paz (Bolivia)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 had to take-off from an emergency flagstone runway after an engine change had taken place (due to an engine failure a few days earlier). The aircraft took off at a speed of 74 knots, crashed 1135m from the threshold and caught fire.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.