ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PK-GFP Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 September 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GFP
MSN: 10462
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:2095
Cycles:1478
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Having reached an altitude of 30 m after taking off from runway 35, the aircraft banked to the right and crashed 90 m to the right of the centerline.
The aircraft had accumulated 2095 flying hours and 1478 cycles.

Classification:

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27600-PK-GFP
accident date: 26-09-1972
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
registration: PK-GFP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org