| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 SEP 1972 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-1-DK |
| Operator: | Spantax |
| Registration: | EC-AQE |
| C/n / msn: | 14196/25641 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) (Spain)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DC-3 rotated too quickly at 65-70 knots when the student pilot pulled back on the control wheel abruptly. The no. 1 engine then lost power, which caused the aircraft to stall and crash left of the runway.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.