ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75507 Adler/Sochi Airport (AER)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 1 October 1972
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75507
MSN: 183006405
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:15718
Cycles:7899
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 101 / Occupants: 101
Total:Fatalities: 109 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) W off Adler/Sochi Airport (AER) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Flightnumber:1036
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Adler/Sochi Airport (AER), at an altitude of 150-250 meters the IL-18 banked right and then made a sharp left turn. With increasing left bank, the Il-18 crashed into the Black Sea, 4 km from the shore and sank in an underwater canyon at a depth of 600 m with a thick layer of silt on the bottom.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adler/Sochi Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 1354 km (846 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 56th loss
  • 33rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org