ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Frankfurt
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 October 1972
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Frankfurt (   Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by a passenger who demanded ransom for the aircraft and passengers.
After landing the chief pilot of Lufthansa drove to the aircraft to negotiate. When the hijacker went to the car, he was overpowered by the pilot.

Sources:
» De t?d

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 1859 km (1162 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org