Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 OCT 1972
Time:21:49
Type:Ilyushin 62
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-86671
C/n / msn: 70301
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:4374
Cycles:1674
Engines: 4 Kuznetsov NK-8-4
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 164 / Occupants: 164
Total:Fatalities: 174 / Occupants: 174
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) N of Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Flightnumber: 217
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 62 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed in a forest near Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO), Russia. All 164 passengers and ten crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a non-scheduled flight from Paris, France to Moscow with an en-route stop at Leningrad (now named St. Petersburg). The flight took off from Leningrad at 20:59. As the flight approached Sheremetyevo Airport the crew were given instructions to descend to 400m. During the third procedure turn the airplane continued to descent at high speed and in clean configuration. The airplane descended at an IAS of 620 km/h and a vertical speed of 12 m/s until it struck the ground.
The cause of the accident was never established. Possibly the crew had been disabled by a lightning strike or the elevator control had a malfunction.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport to Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport as the crow flies is 595 km (372 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 62

  • 4th loss
  • 287 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
»safety profile