Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 OCT 1972
Time:ca 21:30
Type:NAMC YS-11A-500
Operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-BBQ
C/n / msn: 2155
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) (Greece) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR), Greece
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Flightnumber: 506
Narrative:
A NAMC YS-11A-500 passenger plane, registered SX-BBQ, was damaged beyond repair in an accident at sea near Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH), Greece. Olympic flight OA506 from Corfu carried 49 passengers and four crew members. Thirteen passengers and three crew members survived the accident.
Flight OA509 took off from Kerkyra, Corfu at 19:55 for the over water flight to Athens. The airplane crashed in sea while approaching Athens in reduced visibility about 21:30.

Events:

Sources:
» Dete.gr
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 379 km (237 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

NAMC YS-11

  • 10th loss
  • 182 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Greece
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile