Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 OCT 1972
Type:Boeing 727-30
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABIG
C/n / msn: 18364/37
First flight: 1964-03-27 (8 years 7 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Tripoli (Libya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Ankara (unknown airport), Turkey
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded release of prisoners. A refueling stop was made at Nicosia, Cyprus at 07:40. Another stop was made at Zagreb and continued to Munich. The aircraft did not land at Munich, but continued to Nürnberg. When still overhead Nürnberg, negototiations failed, so the flight flew back to Zagreb.
The demands were accepted so three prisoners were released by German authorities and flown to Zagreb. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
» Het Parool

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share