Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 OCT 1972
Time:20:40
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Aero Trasporti Italiani - ATI
Registration: I-ATIR
C/n / msn: 10301
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:17420
Cycles:23337
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Poggiorsini (Italy) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN), Italy
Destination airport:Bari-Palese Airport (BRI/LIBD), Italy
Flightnumber: 327
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 passenger plane, registered I-ATIR, was destroyed when it struck terrain near Poggiorsini, Italy. All 27 on board were killed.
ATI Flight 327 departed Napoli Airport (NAP) at 20:00 on a scheduled domestic service to Bari-Palese Airport (BRI) and Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS).

The airplane was descending towards Bari when it struck a hillside at an elevation of 1450 feet, some 35 km west-southwest of the airport, approximately on the extended centreline of runway 07.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Napoli Airport to Bari-Palese Airport as the crow flies is 208 km (130 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-27

  • 44th loss
  • 786 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Italy
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile