Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-3C VH-PNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330343

Date:Monday 30 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Ansett Airlines of Papua New Guinea
Registration: VH-PNA
MSN: 33103/16355
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madang Airport (MAG) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madang Airport (MAG/AYMD)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Madang Airport, Papua New Guinea when it overran the runway.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.2 / J.M. Gradidge
E-mail Rowan Hughes (2007-11-16)
E-mail Graeme Strempel (2013-09-20)

Location