ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46202 Kursk-Vostochny Airport (URS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 November 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46202
MSN: 67302701
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kursk-Vostochny Airport (URS) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia
Destination airport:Kursk-Vostochny Airport (URS/UUOK), Russia
Narrative:
The An-24 operated on a positioning flight to Moscow via Kursk, Russia when it dropped below the glide path in difficult weather conditions which included snowfall. The airplane touched trees located 2,500 metres before the inner marker and crash-landed.
The aircraft was consumed by fire.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuybyshev Airport to Kursk-Vostochny Airport as the crow flies is 948 km (592 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org