ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 648 Paksong
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 November 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:Air America
Registration: 648
MSN: 20097
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) S of Paksong (   Laos)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pakse Airport (PKZ/VLPS), Laos
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Air America's Provider "648" had been loaded with several pounds of cargo, a mixed load of fresh produce and ammunition, loaded onto 14 pallets destined for three different drop zones in Laos. The airplane was shot, causing rudder control to be lost. All four crew members bailed out; the aircraft crashed and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org