Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 NOV 1972
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Mexicana
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Havana (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monterrey (unknown airport), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded money and the release of prisoners. Hijackers demands were accepted and six political prisoners boarded the 727 which was then flown to Havana. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share