Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 NOV 1972
Type:de Havilland Canada C-7 Caribou
Operating for:Air America
Leased from:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 401
C/n / msn: 63
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Saravane (Laos) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pakse Airport (PKZ/VLPS), Laos
Destination airport:Pakse Airport (PKZ/VLPS), Laos
Narrative:
Caribou 61-2401 was leased from the US Air Force by Air America, which operated the plane as "401" in Laos. It was shot down while on a para-drop mission near Saravane.

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pakse Airport to Pakse Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share