| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 28 NOV 1972 |
| Time: | 19:51 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62 |
| Operator: | Japan Air Lines - JAL |
| Registration: | JA8040 |
| C/n / msn: | 46057/474 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 14 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 62 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 61 / Occupants: 76 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Flightnumber: | 446 |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62 passenger plane, JA8040, was destroyed when it crashed on takeoff from Moscow's -Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO), Russia.
Five of the 14 crew members and ten of the 62 passengers survived the accident.
JAL flight JL446 was a scheduled international flight from Copenhagen (CPH), Denmark to Tokyo-Haneda (HND), Japan with an en route stop in Moscow.
The flight to Moscow was uneventful and the airplane landed at 18:17. After servicing of the aircraft startup and taxi clearance was received at 19:38. JL446 was cleared for takeoff from runway 25 at 19:49.
On takeoff the DC-8 climbed to 100 m with a supercritical angle of attack and lost height abruptly.It hit the ground and burst into flames.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
The cause of the disaster to aircraft DC-8-62 JA-8040 resided in the fact that during take-off and following attainment of the safety speed V2, the crew put the aircraft into a supercritical angle of attack which resulted in loss of speed and altitude.
The aircraft's assumption of supercritical angles of attack was the consequence of one of the following circumstances:
a) inadvertent extension of the spoilers in flight, leading to a fall in the maximum value of the lift ratio and an increase in drag;
b) loss of control of the aircraft by the crew in conditions associated with malfunctioning of the No. 1 or No. 2 engine consequent upon possible ice formation on the engine intake at a time when the de-icing system was switched off.
The anomalies in the functioning of the engines observed by the crew and other witnesses may have arisen after the aircraft had assumed a supercritical angle of attack with the spoilers extended.
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International 05.11.1977 (1342)
» ICAO Circular 132-AN/93 (22-26)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 7438 km (4649 miles).