Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 DEC 1972
Time:ca. 06:45
Type:Convair CV-990-30A-5
Operator:Spantax
Registration: EC-BZR
C/n / msn: 30-10-25
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 General Electric CJ805-23
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 148 / Occupants: 148
Total:Fatalities: 155 / Occupants: 155
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN) (Spain) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO), Spain
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Narrative:
Reached a height of approx. 90m and crashed 15m to the left and 325m past the runway.
CAUSE: Loss of control in weather conditions of almost zero visibility.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero (p. 110)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Convair CV-990-30A-5 EC-BZR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport to München-Riem Airport as the crow flies is 3226 km (2017 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Convair CV-990

  • 8th loss
  • 37 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Spain
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile