Accident Boeing 707-366C SU-AOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330316

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1972
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-366C
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-AOW
MSN: 19845/809
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beni Suef -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 took off from Cairo (CAI) at 14:34 on a training flight. The airplane crashed along Airway A1C probably following a separation of the no. 4 engine and pylon.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Renton Airport, WA (RNT); April 1969