Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 DEC 1972
Type:Douglas C-47B-15-DK
Operator:Superior Airways
Registration: CF-AUQ
C/n / msn: 15281/26726
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) S of Lac Randall, QC (Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a spiral, while the captain was removing ice from the windscreen with a scraper. The violent correction caused a high speed stall. The DC-3 crashed in a nose and wing down attitude.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share