ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 720-060B registration unknown Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 December 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 720-060B
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 94
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 103
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Flightnumber:ET708
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines Flight 708 was an international service from Addis Ababa (ADD) to Asmara, Athens, Rome and Paris. Some 13 minutes after departure five men and two women stood up, pulled out guns and began shouting orders in Amharic. Security guards opened fire and killed six of the hijackers. The seventh was injured. During the shooting one of the hijackers activated a grenade. One of the passengers picked up the grenade and lobbed it toward an unoccupied part of the passenger cabin. The grenade exploded, damaging an inboard engine as well as the plane's rudder controls. Smoke filled the cabin. The pilot returned to Addis Ababa for an emergency landing.
The hijackers were members of the Eritrean Liberation Front.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Brief and Bloody (Time, Dec. 18, 1972)
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport to Asmara International Airport as the crow flies is 698 km (437 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org