| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 DEC 1972 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-AUS |
| C/n / msn: | 10314 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11077 |
| Cycles: | 16720 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Maidan (Pakistan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Gilgit Airport (GIL/OPGT), Pakistan |
| Destination airport: | Rawalpindi (RWP), Pakistan |
| Flightnumber: | 631 |
Narrative:Crashed into a hill in rainy weather.
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.