Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 DEC 1972
Type:Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0505
C/n / msn: 3989
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM) (Guam) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crash-landed. The accident was also reported to have occurred at Guam-Agana NAS with three fatalities.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share