Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 DEC 1972
Time:11:46
Type:Learjet 23
Operator:Zantop International Airlines
Registration: N20M
C/n / msn: 23-094
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX), United States of America
Narrative:
Ferry flight to Lexington, KY. Hit fuel storage tank when it failed to climb after takeoff from runway 03R.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI to Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY as the crow flies is 473 km (296 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share