ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-880-22-2 N8807E Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 20 December 1972
Time:18:00
Type:Convair CV-880-22-2
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N8807E
MSN: 22-00-29
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL954
Narrative:
A Delta Air Lines Convair CV-880 (N8807E) taxied across runway 27L in bad weather (250 feet visibility in fog, indefinite ceiling at 200 feet). At the same time, a North Central DC-9 (N954N) took off from runway 27L. Both aircraft collided.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the air traffic control system to ensure separation of aircraft during a period of restricted visibility. This failure included the following: (1) the controller omitted a critical word which made his transmission to the flight crew of the Delta CV-880 ambiguous; (2) the controller did not use all the available information to determine the location of the CV-880; and (3) the CV-880 flight crew did not request clarification of the controller's communications"

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 132-AN/93 (27-36)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tampa International Airport, FL to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 1621 km (1013 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org