ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed AC-130A Spectre 56-0490 Pakse
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 December 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed AC-130A Spectre
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0490
MSN: 3098
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:40 km (25 mls) NE of Pakse (   Laos)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Narrative:
The AC-130A gunship was attacking some trucks on the Ho Chi Minh Trail from an altitude of 7800 feet when it was hit by 37 mm AAA. Two crewmembers parachuted to safety as fuel began to leak and an explosion tore off the left wing.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 123rd loss
  • 70th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 51st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Laos
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org