`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:23 DEC 1972
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Braathens SAFE
Registration: LN-SUY
C/n / msn: 11011
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:8228
Cycles:16710
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) W of Oslo (Norway) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ålesund-Vigra Airport (AES/ENAL), Norway
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Flightnumber: 239
Narrative:
Braathens Flight 239 turned some 10 NM ahead of the ILS-procedure for runway 06 while having private communications regarding Christmas with the ACC-
controller. The F-28 also descended below MSA and lowered the gear and flaps as it was established on the ILS. It then flew into the woods more than 4 NM off course in darkness and fog. Possible cause of the accident was either a controlled short-cut towards the ILS or/incl. false ILS-signals in that area.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Statistics
2nd loss of a Fokker F-28
The worst accident involving a Fokker F-28 (at the time)
11th worst accident involving a Fokker F-28 (currently)
The worst accident in Norway (at the time)
2nd worst accident in Norway (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 LN-SUY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ålesund-Vigra Airport (AES/ENAL) to Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB) as the crow flies is 380 km (237 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction