Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 DEC 1972
Time:22:02
Type:Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 6
Operator:Fluor Corp
Registration: N400M
C/n / msn: 5008
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saranac Lake, NY (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Island Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI), United States of America
Destination airport:Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK/KSLK), United States of America
Narrative:
Collided with trees and crashed while circling at 2140 feet in an area where MDA was 2960 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather - snow
weather briefing - unknown/not reported
weather forecast - weather considerably worse than forecast

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Grand Island Airport, NE to Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1985 km (1241 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share