Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 JAN 1973
Type:NAMC YS-11
Operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: None
Location:Baltimore/Washington Friendship International Airport, MD (BWI) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta (unknown airport), GA, United States of America
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington Friendship International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI), United States of America
Flightnumber: 928
Narrative:
One passenger remained on board after landing and demanded to be taken to Canada. He was talked into surrendering by a Roman Catholic cardinal and an FBI agent.

Events:

Sources:
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Jan 2, 1973
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share