Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JAN 1973
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK
Operator:Trans Nusantara Airways
Registration: PK-EHC
C/n / msn: 15684/27129
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK/WIOO), Indonesia
Narrative:
The left wing struck runway 15 on landing. The aircraft bounced twice and crashed in flames next to the runway.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share