Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 19 January 1973 |
Time: | 14:31 UTC |
Type: |  Vickers 802 Viscount |
Operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
Registration: | G-AOHI |
MSN: | 158 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Total airframe hrs: | 32677 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 56 km (35 mls) N of Glasgow ( United Kingdom)
|
Crash site elevation: | 1219 m (3999 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Glasgow-Abbotsinch Airport (GLA/EGPF), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Glasgow-Abbotsinch Airport (GLA/EGPF), United Kingdom |
Narrative:Viscount G-AOHI departed Glasgow at 14:22 GMT on a test flight which was to last about 15 minutes. The crew intended to carry out the flight in visual conditions. Weather conditions however, were marginal: rain and snow with 6 km visibility, 8/8 clouds at 4000 feet and strong winds (50-60 knots) at 2000 feet.
The plane had climbed to an altitude of 4000 feet when it crashed near the peak of Ben More mountain, 35 miles north of Glasgow.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE: "The aircraft struck a mountain peak whilst flying over snow covered high terrain in marginal visual meteorological conditions. Failure to maintain a safe altitude and insufficient attention to navigational procedures were contributory factors."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AIB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months | Accident number: | AAR 4/1974 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Photos

accident date:
19-01-1973type: Vickers 802 Viscount
registration: G-AOHI
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.