Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 JAN 1973
Time:ca 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-3D3C
Operating for:Nigeria Airways
Leased from:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: JY-ADO
C/n / msn: 20494/850
First flight: 1971
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 170 / Occupants: 193
Total:Fatalities: 176 / Occupants: 202
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kano International Airport (KAN) (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 had been chartered by Nigeria Airways to fly pilgrims back from Jeddah to Lagos. Bad weather at Lagos forced the crew to divert to Kano. The aircraft touched nosewheel first steady and heavy with main wheels barely in contact with the runway. The nosewheel entrenched itself then collapsed. The main gear contacted later in rapid deceleration, pierced the main wings and the aircraft collapsed along the runway centreline. A fire broke out and after a prolonged pause the passengers and crew evacuated.

Events:

Sources:
» A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-3D3C JY-ADO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport to Lagos/Ikeja International Airport as the crow flies is 4172 km (2608 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 707

  • 41st loss
  • 858 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Nigeria
  • worst accident
»safety profile