| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 JAN 1973 |
| Time: | ca 01:00 |
| Type: | Antonov 24B |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-46276 |
| C/n / msn: | 77303609 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Petukhovo (Russia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Perm Airport (PEE/USPP), Russia |
Narrative:About 15 minutes before the planned landing at Perm at an altitude of 5400 meters, the aircraft suddenly banked heavily to the right and then to the left. The An-24 spiralled down reaching a speed of almost 1000 km/h. At an altitude of 2700 m the aircraft gained some lift again and went into an upward looping. On top of it the airframe broke apart due to the high g loads. Afterwards, it fell down with a horizonal speed of 20 to 30 km/h and a vertical speed of 250 to 270 km/h. Of the 44 people aboard, about four people survived the crash as the fuselage fell on a thick layer of snow. Because of the bitter cold (- 41° C) the survivors died before rescue parties arrived. The official investigation could not establish the cause of the crash. However, clues indicating the explosion of a missile were found, e.g. dots of green paint which was not from the aircraft. So it is assumed the An-24 may have been shot down by a stray surface-to-air missile.
Events:
Sources:
» "Mir aviatsii" 2/2003
»
Soviet Transports» Michael Roch
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.