`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:30 JAN 1973
Time:23:19
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-21
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: LN-RLM
C/n / msn: 47304/440
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-11
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU) (Norway) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Destination airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC), Norway
Flightnumber: 370
Narrative:
The DC-9, named "Reidar Viking", was operating on flight 370, departing Oslo for a flight to Alta with an intermediate stop at Tromsø. At 23:18 the crew was cleared for takeoff from runway 24. The takeoff run was normal and the DC-9 rotated at VR (125kts). At that moment the stall warning system activated. Although the speed had increased to 140 knots, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. The remaining 1100m however was not enough to bring the aircraft to a halt. The reversers did not deploy completely and the aircraft overran the runway and onto the ice covered Oslofjord. The DC-9 came to rest 20m from the bank of the fjord. All occupants evacuated before the plane broke through the ice and sank 20 minutes later. It appeared that this particular aircraft had suffered from false stall warnings a couple of times in the past few days. Investigation revealed that ice had accumulated in the pitot tubes.

Events:

Sources:
» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB) to Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC) as the crow flies is 1146 km (716 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction