Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 FEB 1973
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Kar-Air Finland
Registration: OH-KOA
C/n / msn: 166
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Pudasjärvi (Finland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oulu Airport (OUL/EFOU), Finland
Destination airport:Kuusamo Airport (KAO/EFKS), Finland
Narrative:
Crashed due to starboard engine failure during heavy icing conditions.

Sources:
» FINNAIR - The art of flying since 1923 / John Wegg, 1983
» WCAA

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 OH-KOA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oulu Airport to Kuusamo Airport as the crow flies is 213 km (133 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share