Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 FEB 1973
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:Kenting Atlas Aviation
Registration: CF-OOV
C/n / msn: 13300
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB) (Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada
Destination airport:Resolute Airport, NU (YRB/CYRB), Canada
Narrative:
Engine power was lost after takeoff. The pilot tried to return, but crash-landed short of the airport. The DC-3 was returning from major overhaul in Toronto.

Sources:
» Robin Rowan

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iqaluit Airport, NU to Resolute Airport, NU as the crow flies is 1563 km (977 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share