`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:19 FEB 1973
Time:09:06 UTC
Type:Tupolev 154
Operator:Aeroflot / International
Registration: CCCP-85023
C/n / msn: 72A-023
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:459
Cycles:261
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 62 / Occupants: 87
Total:Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 100
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Praha (Czech Republic) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
While on an ILS approach to runway 25, the aircraft suddenly descended below the glide slope and struck the ground nose wheel-first, 467m short of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Owing to the high degree of destruction.and total disintegration of the aircraft in the crash and ensuing fire it was not possible to establish the precise cause of the accident. The influence of unexpected atmospheric turbulence during the aircraft's final approach cannot be entirely ruled out."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 132-AN/93 (50-62)

Statistics
The first loss of a Tupolev 154
The worst accident involving a Tupolev 154 (at the time)
20th worst accident involving a Tupolev 154 (currently)
The worst accident in Czech Republic (at the time)
2nd worst accident in Czech Republic (currently)

» figures explained

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction