Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 FEB 1973
Type:Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Operator:Joanne Fashions
Registration: N10427
C/n / msn: 30532
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Barrancabermeja Airport (EJA) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE), Colombia
Narrative:
Some time after leaving Barranquilla, the no. 1 engine malfunctioned, so the crew had to divert to Barrancabermeja with a feathered prop. While turning to finals, the aircraft crashed and caught fire about 3km short of runway 03.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Sharp turn to the side of the dead engine caused the overloaded aircraft to lose speed and lose control.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Curtiss C-46A-50-CU N10427

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport to Pereira Airport as the crow flies is 680 km (425 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share