| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 26 FEB 1973 |
| Time: | 10:12 EST |
| Type: | Learjet 24 |
| Operator: | Machinery Buyers Corp |
| Registration: | N454RN |
| C/n / msn: | 24-121 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Engines: | 2 General Electric CJ610-4 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Miami (unknown airport), FL, United States of America |
Narrative:Crashed into buildings when both engines lost power due to birdstrike on takeoff from Dekalb-Peachtree Airport runway 20L.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of engine thrust during takeoff due to ingestion of birds by the engines, resulting in loss of control of the airplane. The Federal Aviation Administration and the Airport Authority were aware of the bird hazard at the airport; however, contrary to previous commitments, the airport management did not take positive action to remove the bird hazard from the airport environment."
Sources:
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations
| Issued: 05-JUN-1973 | To: | A-73-036 |
| DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT A PROCEDURE FOR MORE STRINGENT AND CONTINUED SURVEILLANCE OF ALL FACILITIES SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE "AIRPORTS & AIRWAYS DEVELOPMENT ACT" AND IMPOSE TIMELY SANCTIONS AGAINST OPERATORS OF FACILITIES, WHICH RECEIVE FEDERAL AID AND DO NOT FULLY COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS IMPOSED UPON THEM BY THE PROVISIONS OF THIS ACT. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 05-JUN-1973 | To: | A-73-037 |
| DISSEMINATE BY THE WIDEST POSSIBLE DISTRIBUTION OF FAA ADVISORY CIRCULAR 150/5200-3A DATED MARCH 2, 1972, SUBJECT "BIRD HAZARDS TO AIRCRAFT," TO ENSURE THAT ALL AIRPORT OPERATORS, AIR CARRIERS, AIR TAXI OPERATORS, FLYING SCHOOLS, FIXED-BASE OPERATORS, AND AIRLINE TRANSPORT, COMMERCIAL, AND PRIVATE PILOTS, AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS ARE FULLY AWARE OF THE HAZARDS TO AVIATION ASSOCIATED WITH BIRD STRIKES. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 05-JUN-1973 | To: | A-73-038 |
| DISSEMINATE THE CONTENTS OF THIS REPORT IN THEIR TRADE PUBLICATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS TO ENSURE THAT THE POSSIBLE CONSEQUENCES OF BIRD HAZARDS TO AIRCRAFT ARE FULLY KNOWN TO ALL WHO MAY BE IN A POSITION TO CONTROL THIS HAZARD: NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE AVIATION OFFICIALS, AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF AIRPORT EXECUTIVES, AIRPORT OPERATORS COUNCIL INTERNATIONAL, AIRCRAFT OWNERS AND PILOTS ASSOCIATION, AIR TRANSPORT ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA, AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION, ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION, NATIONAL AIR CARRIER ASSOCIATION, NATIONAL AIR TRANSPORTATION CONFERENCES, NATIONAL BUSINESS AIRCRAFT ASSOCIATION, AND NATIONAL PILOTS ASSOCIATION. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos