Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 MAR 1973
Time:18:50
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Arute International Air
Registration: N6574
C/n / msn: 4388
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Salvador Airport (ZSA) (Bahamas)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:San Salvador Airport (ZSA/MYSM), Bahamas
Narrative:
The pilot did not notice the windsock on the airport of San Salvador and landed downwind. The airplane overran the runway and ended up in the water.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB File 6-0016

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to San Salvador Airport as the crow flies is 609 km (380 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share