Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAR 1973
Time:12:45
Type:Ilyushin 18V
Operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BEM
C/n / msn: 182005602
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF), Bulgaria
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Flightnumber: 307
Narrative:
After a missed approach, the crew were executing a second attempt at landing, when the aircraft began to loose height rapidly, went into a nosedive, crashed into the ground, disintegrated and caught fire. The exact cause of the accident could not be accurately determined, but it was thought that there was possibly icing on the stabiliser, a significant pitch manoeuvre and full landing flaps extended at the time of the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Tail plane icing.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 132-AN/93 (63-67)

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 18V LZ-BEM
LZ-BEM pictured here while on a temporary lease to Bulair

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport to Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport as the crow flies is 1772 km (1107 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 18

  • 61st loss
  • 569 built
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 38th worst accident (at the time)
  • 92nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile